Tags » Anthurium

More Culinary Carving Posts

Still having fun creating … some here for your view … check out the rest in the Culinary Carving tab. Enjoy!

Pepper & Carrot Anthuriums… 12 more words

Blog

The Latest Travesty

I wandered around Bellaflora for a bit on Saturday, and luckily I had brought my camera. Or maybe not so luckily. Maybe I could forget about this more easily if I hadn’t taken pictures. 78 more words

Leaves

A Study Of Anthurium

Scientific Name: Anthurium andraeanum

Common Name: Flamingo Flower, Boy Flower, Painted Tongue, Painter’s Palette, Laceleaf

The name anthurium comes from Greek, meaning “tail flower.”

Thought to bring luck and protect against evil, legend has it that when the anemone closes its petals, it’s a signal that rain is approaching. 21 more words

Graham Spence Photography

Status Report

Here is the picture of a gorgeous flower I had the pleasure of capturing at a local anthurium yesterday. If you zoom in, you can see the flower’s beautiful texture and the pure colors overflowing from the flower itself. 101 more words

Daily

Anthuriums for All

This abundance of anthurium blossoms was in one of my favourite downtown Calgary locations (especially in the dead of winter), Devonian Gardens.

Photography

Christmas Flower Ideas

Christmas is my favorite season.  I love the decorations, the lights, the music, the smell. As soon as the Thanksgiving turkey is made into leftovers I am pulling out our Christmas decorations and hopefully inspiring the same love of the Christmas season in my 4 year old daughter. 88 more words

Holidays