Tags » Aquilegia

Gratitude: Aquilegia Flower

This week I am grateful for Aquilegia or ‘Grandmothers Bonnet’ as it’s known. Delicate pretty flowers in abundance right now, and in so many beautiful pastel shades. 132 more words

Artography

A columbine and a columbine

Just by some odd coincidence two columbines have ended up together in a border. I put two viola ‘Columbine’ in a bed and decided to put some blue aquilegias (columbine) in the same border. 128 more words

Plant Combinations

Aquilegia formosa

Latin Name: Aquilegia formosa
Common Name: red columbine / Western columbine
Family: Ranunculaceae
Plant type: Herbaceous Perennial
Origin: Western USA
Hard Zone: 3-9
Mature Size: 3′ x 2′ 27 more words

Herbaceous Perennial

Common or garden pictures

Today’s guest picture was actually taken today by my daughter on her Backberry  in Devon where she is on holiday.  It shows Woody Bay.

It was a lovely day here too and Dropscone and I made the most of it by cycling out to Gair and back for our morning run.  608 more words

Birds

End of June Addendum

For record keeping, what follows is a running list of monthly garden activity I haven’t mentioned in journal posts: