Tags » Astilbe

Sweet, Sweet Celebration: Jesse and Sarah's Peach Garden Wedding

Jesse and Sarah got married just a couple weeks ago in Columbia at the Newman Center and then had a beautiful reception at the Tiger Hotel.   43 more words

Flower Options

There's Still Time

Frequently, usually after the 4th of July, we are asked if it is too late to plant perennials and woody plants. It seems that many people believe that spring and early summer is not only the best time to plant, but the only time you can plant, and be successful. 403 more words

Life At Fernwood

Aspire


it is dreams
that stretch
our reach

Nature

Feathery Plumes of Flowers

For a different take on the conventional wedding bouquet, this arrangement perfectly adds delicacy and softness to your wedding attire. Native to mountain ravines and woodland in Asia and North America, some Astilbe species are known as ‘false goat’s beard’. 9 more words

Wedding Accessories

Astilbe x arendsii

Latin Name: Astilbe x arendsii
Common Name: false spirea
Family: Saxifragaceae
Plant type: Herbaceous perennial
Hard Zone: 3-8
Mature Size: 1.5′ x 1′
Leaf: compound, fern-like, sharply-toothed leaflet… 31 more words

Herbaceous Perennial

Art & Photography - Even a Firecracker Cries

Weeping Dahlia

This is Mr. Dahlia, Firecracker for short, who lives in a large flower pot in my back yard. He is a a real show-stopper, a bit over-the-top, very colorful and an all-around easy to care for new found friend. 393 more words

Art