Tags » Banjo Paterson

Banjo Paterson Australian Bush Poet Extraordinair

This is a post I wrote for Robert Zimmerman’s Authors We love Series:

 Authors We Love: Sarah Fairbairn On A. B. ‘Banjo’ Paterson

Banjo Paterson, the bloke on the Aussie Ten Dollar note. 591 more words

Blog & Writing Challenges

A-Z Challenge: Banjo Paterson

The poem Santa Claus by Banjo Paterson. We all do believe or atleast once in our life did believe in Santa Claus. No matter where we live, which caste, religion we belong but there is something special about Santa Claus that would bring a smile on our face no matter whats our age. 247 more words

Poem

Thomas Kennedy Irwin (Senior)

Thomas Kennedy Irwin was born c. 1856/7, Antrim, Ireland to James Irwin and Ellen Thompson (nee). He was known as ‘Tom’ by his family and friends. 650 more words

People

Questions About "Waltzing Matilda" Answered

When I decided to call my blog Waltzing More Than Matilda, I wasn’t prepared for the number of people who would come here searching to find out more about the name Matilda. 1,225 more words

Nicknames

Happy Birthday Banjo Paterson

For this edition of Magical Monday it is one of Australia’s most treasured authors and poets 150th Birthday. Most of my viewers seem to be international so I am not even sure how many of you may have heard of Banjo Paterson. 50 more words

Magical Monday