Tags » Bellflower

Suspected Killed By Deputies After 6-Hour Standoff In Bellflower

BELLFLOWER (CBSLA.com) — A man who barricaded himself inside a Bellflower apartment with a female hostage was killed by sheriff’s deputies after a standoff that lasted more than six hours. 149 more words

News

Barricade Situation Ends When SWAT Team Shoots, Kills Man in Bellflower; Hostage Rescued

A SWAT team shot and killed an armed man who had been holding his girlfriend hostage for hours on Monday morning at an apartment complex in Bellflower, the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department said. 139 more words

Local News

Summer in the City; Food and Flicks

My city alternates Friday Night Food Trucks and Flicks, with their Thursday Summer Street Fest.  This past Friday was movie night and they showed The Lego Movie, had games for the kids, and several food trucks.   108 more words

Summer

Summer in the City

During the month of August, my little city hosts Thursday Summer Streetfest.  They block off part of the boulevard, a band plays, and some local vendors come out to sell their items.   48 more words

Music

The Sight of Spring in the Southern Island


From my latest work, it’s a black and white picture of a Taiwan cherry tree in Urasoe, Okinawa.
最近のモノクロ写真作品から、沖縄県浦添市のヒカンザクラ。 15 more words

Photography

Campanula takesimana

Latin Name: Campanula takesimana
Common Name: Korean bellflower
Family: Campanulaceae
Plant type: Herbaceous perennial
Hard Zone: 5-8
Mature Size: 2′ x 1.5′
Leaf: toothed
Flowers: large, drooping, tubular, pale pink… 23 more words

Herbaceous Perennial

Child's Death Under Investigation In Bellflower

BELLFLOWER (CBSLA.com) — Homicide detectives Monday were investigating the death of a 1-year-old girl.

Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department deputies were called out to Long Beach Memorial Medical Center in Bellflower just before 2 a.m., officials said. 26 more words

News