Tags » Charles Bukowski

"Everything" by Charles Bukowski

the dead do not need
aspirin or
sorrow,
I suppose.

but they might need rain.

not shoes
but a place to
walk.

not cigarettes
they tell us, 98 more words

Poetry

a song with no end

when Whitman wrote, “I sing the body electric”

I know what he
meant
I know what he
wanted:

to be completely alive every moment
in spite of the inevitable. 32 more words

Qwerty Portraits

Brazilian artist Álvaro Franca uses old electric and manual typewriters to create these amazing portraits of iconic authors like J.D. Salinger, Clarice Lispector, Charles Bukowski and Jack Kerouac. 9 more words

Books

thank you, mr. bukowski

The name of my blog is a quote that was derived from a poem written by Mr. Charles Bukowski. It reads, “love breaks my bones and I laugh.” … 36 more words

Charles Bukowski

COOL PEOPLE - Charles Bukowski

Charles Bukowski

Birthday: August 16, 1920
Birthplace: Andernach, Germany
Real Name: Henry Charles Bukowski
Parents: Henry Charles and Katharina Bukowski
Description of Father: “[A] cruel shiny bastard with bad breath . 1,055 more words

Beatnikhiway.com