Tags » Classic Film

Rita Moreno visits Detroit (another classy evening at the Redford Theatre)

This past weekend, I was pleased to join a large and nearly sold out crowd at the Redford Theatre to welcome acclaimed actress Rita Moreno… 851 more words

Theatre

Japan: it was all lost in translation

I’m a bit of a sucker for the Sofia Coppola film, Lost in Translation. For me it scored the hat trick with funny, poignant and cleverly observed. 526 more words

English

Le million (1931)

Michel (René Lefèvre) is a struggling French artist who is in deep water with a multitude of creditors.

But Michel’s luck may soon change as he discovers that he picked the winning ticket for the Dutch lottery. 389 more words

Film

Edward G. Robinson

Birth Name: Emmanuel Goldenberg

Date of Birth: December 12, 1893

Date of Death: January 26, 1973

Number of films Edward G. Robinson made with Humphrey Bogart: 1,794 more words

Humphrey Bogart

If great is the norm... Desk Set (1957)

Tracy and Hepburn certainly hit it again. Not that these two ever made a bad movie together anyway.

Not as involved as ‘Adams Rib’ or ‘Woman of the Year’, it simply plays out, a light hearted yarn where we get to watch them play along with a great turn by Joan Blondell.
A great Saturday afternoon comedy.


Classic Film

Dark Passage Review


It’s time for the next installment in the Bogart and Bacall series. This film is still a mystery, but it’s not as much of a focus as it was in the last film. 1,242 more words

Live Action Movies