Tags » Fall

Fall Special

Now through August 31, we’re offering 15% off September or October bookings of two nights or more.

Fall

The coast is clear for now.

But then again, we are all aware

that I don’t know the seas very well.

I don’t care, really… 23 more words

Morning Moment

Here is another look at Judy’s painting Morning Moment.  You may have seen it before, but this time the photograph does the image more justice.  This was one of Judy’s first experiments with her new Mijello watercolour set.  78 more words

Art

Dance

Dance: the up-and-down or trembling movement of trees, grasses or leaves in response to a pulsing, wave-like energy that moves unseen through the air; by extension a rhythmic movement accompanying music, often of a celebratory or sacred nature; by extension a form of art. 23 more words

Nature

Texas Vervain (Verbena halei)

Common Name(s): Texas Vervain, Slender Vervain,

Scientific Name: Verbena halei

Family:  Verbenaceae

Bloom Period: Spring, Summer, Fall; February – December

Habitat: Prairies, Pastures, Fields, Open Woodlands, Disturbed areas… 80 more words

Galveston

Maria took a tumble...

I was so looking forward to challenging myself with the 5-min run/1-min walk intervals during yesterdays run.  I was feeling pretty good, and was anticipating a good workout.  547 more words

Daily Rants