Tags » Galveston

More Little Things: Galveston

Happy Wednesday! This isn’t my usual posting day, but the past few days have been overwhelmingly eventful. I do hope all of you had a wonderful Easter spent with family, friends, and a substantial amount of chocolate. 775 more words

Everything

Galveston by Nic Pizzolatto

Sulla scia di True Detective e della tristezza perchè la serie è già finita (e se non l’avete vista guardatela!) ho deciso di leggere il romanzo scritto proprio dall’ideatore della serie, Nic Pizzolatto. 548 more words

& Crime

CertaGrain Texture To Galveston Privacy Fence

Property &gt Decks, Fences, Pergola &gt CertaGrain Texture to Galveston Privacy Fence
Advertisement

CertaGrain Texture to Galveston Privacy Fence
With the launch of Bufftech® Galveston with CertaGrain®, CertainTeed is bringing more color options and a a lot more natural layout to its line … … 7 more words

Ribbon Grass (Plantago lanceolata)

Common Name(s): Ribbon Grass, Narrowleaf plantain, Lamb’s Tongue

Scientific Name: Plantago lanceolata

Family:  Plantaginacea

Bloom Period: Spring; March – May

Habitat:  Ditches, Roadsides, Dry sandy soils, Disturbed areas, limestone soils… 95 more words

Wildflowers

Twins

Sometimes a photo comes together in an unexpected way… I took this when I was with my Dad and boys at the Moody Gardens in Galveston.

Photography

Texas, Galveston, April

Hello folks I know it has been a while.  I have been down in Texas (Galveston) for the last 24 days for work.  Days were long but I still able was able to get some photo in even if wasn’t nearly as much as I would have liked.   25 more words

Photo

return visit

In a week I will be returning to the warmth and the hospitality of Galveston, Texas, once again the guest of the University of Texas Medical Branch Institute of Medical Humanities. 479 more words