Tags » Greece

Day 44: Molos Bay

Molos bay is essentially a massive naturally formed swimming pool on the east side of the Greek Island, Paros. The bay is an inlet flanked by two steep mountains at each side, a beach and vineyards inland, and the island of Naxos on the ocean side just a few miles away.

Travel

Goddess

Runner-up goes to the Genii Cucullati, a trio of Romano-Celtic gods. We have no idea what they did, just that they always wore hooded cloaks.  In some images, all we can see of their faces is their noses sticking out from under the hoods.  19 more words

Port of Serifos Island (Cyclades)

SERIFOS (LIV), Capital
Other Names: LIVADI (Official name)

Longitude: 24° 31′ 04″ E
Latitude:    37° 08′ 31″ N

Postal Code: 84005
Tel: +30 22810

Port Authority Station
Tel: +30 22810 51470, Fax: +30 22810 51470

Greece

Venetian Harbour of Chania, Crete

I can’t be in Rethymno, Crete without visiting Chania’s beautiful Venetian Harbour. The old port is pretty and much bigger than Rethymno.  From Rethymno, we took a comfortable one-hour bus ride to Chania for less than 10 Euros.   142 more words

Inspiration

Arsenal Considering Manolas Move

Arsenal are on the verge of completing a £6.5m deal for Olympiakos defender Kostas Manolas.

Arsene Wenger reportedly wants to add another centre-half to his ranks, following the exit of Thomas Vermaelen to Barcelona, leaving Per Mertesacker and Laurent Koscielny as the only experienced centre-backs at the club. 104 more words

Premier League

Greece’s King Alexander

In early October 1920, Greece’s King Alexander was walking through a garden when his dog got into a skirmish with a pet monkey. When the monarch tried to break up the fight, another monkey swooped in and bit him. 125 more words

Anecdote