Tags » Horse Chestnut

The colours are coming

The colours are coming and it is all starting to look a little bit Autumnal. :)

Nature

Wetter Weekend

We had some fairly heavy rain this weekend. Not that the rain kept me out of the shed, of course.
I think I need to replace the start capacitor on my lathe, or at least I hope that’s what it is. 258 more words

Woodturning

Aesculus hippocastanum

Latin names:

Aesculus hippocastanum (Hoffman, 2003, p. 524)

Common names:

Horse chestnut (Hoffman, 2003, p. 524)

Family:

Hippocastanaceae (Hoffman, 2003, p. 524)

Parts used:

Seeds, pericarp (Hoffman, 2003, p. 253 more words

Venotonics

Problems With Networks

This morning we took a trip by car to the municipal dump which is a short distance away, between home and Lymington. Following our tidy up of the skip pile we took down the back seats of the Modus and loaded it with the dog-sodden carpet ( 815 more words

Baby conkers

Last month (13th May) I posted a picture of horse-chestnut candles, and I thought you might like to see how they’re progressing. As you can see, the baby conkers are¬†still in the candle shape, but are¬†hidden away inside their green spiky armour. 44 more words

Nature

Chestnut Trees and a Fence

This may seem a strange title for a post but I had decided to write a post about my favourite flowering tree, the Horse Chestnut but then I came across a beautiful rustic ancient fence made from the wood of a chestnut tree. 307 more words

Gardening