Tags » Houston

Sitmonchai III: A bitter sweet ending

So today is thursday, the last training day of the week. This is just going to be a quick one, as I plan on making it up to you all while I am on the plane. 355 more words

Feds accused of leaving trail of wreckage after Nevada ranch standoff

By William La Jeunesse
Published April 16, 2014
FoxNews.com

The federal agency that backed down over the weekend in a tense standoff with a Nevada rancher is being accused of leaving a trail of wreckage behind. 793 more words

Illuminati/Terrorism/Corruption

Shipping Containers for Sale in Houston. From $1800

Updated price on the 20′ wind and water tight containers is $1800. Th containers are located in Houston.  If you are looking for as-is units or cargo worthy units please give us a call. 51 more words

20' Shipping Containers

7 Ways to Help Your Family Adjust to a New City [Guest Blogger]

Uprooting yourself from a familiar place you call home can prove to be a tough task. It takes careful planning, the support of your friends and family, and a period of adjustment to your new locale — in this case, Houston. 817 more words

Tips

Philadelphia Fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus)

Common Name(s): Philadelphia Fleabane, Philadelphia daisy

Scientific Name:

Family: 

Bloom Period: Spring, Fall, Winter; December – May

Habitat: Roadsides, Pastures, Lowlands, Sandy soils, Stream banks, Woodland edges… 78 more words

Galveston

Texas Vervain (Verbena halei)

Common Name(s): Texas Vervain, Slender Vervain,

Scientific Name: Verbena halei

Family:  Verbenaceae

Bloom Period: Spring, Summer, Fall; February – December

Habitat: Prairies, Pastures, Fields, Open Woodlands, Disturbed areas… 80 more words

Galveston

Reading About Moomins

When it’s raining and thundering, Lillian likes to read. She has pretty eclectic tastes. A current favorite is Moomin Builds A House. The Finnish side of the family should be pleased.

Lillian Grace