Tags » Ipecac

Retox: Ugly Animals

Why drive a Chevy to a broken levy?
– “Stick A Fork In It”

So apparently powerviolence is a genre, an extreme form of hardcore. And, amazingly, this extreme assault of upper-mid-range frequencies, incredibly fast guitars, and screaming vocals is growing on me.

321 more words
Music

Cephaelis ipecacuanha

 

PLEASE NOTE:

This herb is under Schedule 4 of the Therapeutic Goods Act (Therapeutic Goods Administration, 1999)

Latin names:

Cephaelis ipecacuanha (Natural Standard, 2014)

Common names: 259 more words

Scheduled Herbs

REVIEW: The Melvins - "Tres Cabrones"

Originally published in Popdose Jan. 22, 2014

There are certainties in this universe and, to cop a phrase from that shaman Donald Rumsfeld, known knowns… 653 more words

Reviews