Tags » Nightshade

Hey! This time i’m making a 2 in 1 post. 1st i’m farming Nigtshade, 2nd i’m yuletide farming.

This time i farmed 85 times, thats a first for me. 191 more words

Drops

#lqw wordle 15


vale, browbeat. algid, hoy, poromeric, nightshade, scintilla

Wordgames

The Atomic Age

Charlton published a vast array of titles from the 1940s to the 1980s, but the imprint is best remembered today for its short-lived “Action Hero” line that brought the world Steve Ditko’s Blue Beetle, Captain Atom, Nightshade and The Question as well as such stalwarts as Peacemaker, Sarge Steel, Judomaster and Peter Cannon, Thunderbolt. 229 more words

Comic Books

The seasoning of seasons

These tomatoes were all rescued from before the frost. These last tomatoes—Black Krim, Cherokee Purple, Black Cherries, San Marzano, Green Zebra, Sun Sugar, and Mortgage Lifter— in our well-seasoned cast-iron skillet, have embraced some eggplant, onion, garlic, green pepper, and herbs from the summer garden to create a kind of nightshade stew. 107 more words

Garden

Woolly Nightshade

Common Names: Woolly Nightshade, Tobacco Weed, Flannel Weed, Kerosene Plant, Tobacco Bush Weed, Ear-leaf Tobacco, Wild Tobacco,
Latin Name: Solanum mauritianum
Characteristics: Purple flowers with a yellow centre, felt like grey green leaves, leaves smell like kerosene when crushed, can grow up to 10m tree. 78 more words

Gardening

Captain Atom, Nightshade, and the Question by George Kambadais

According to his tumblr page, George Kambadais is a freelance comic artist, illustrator, and co-creator of The Double Life Of Miranda Turner.  He has worked with DC comics ( 19 more words

Captain Atom