Tags » Plant Profiles

Plant Profile: Wild Cherry Bark

This article originally appeared in the Winter 2013 edition of Plant Healer.  If you don’t already subscribe, do it now! It’s my favorite plant publication… 2,214 more words

Plant Identification

Beeeeets - some fun facts and two recipes

I feel like beets are one of those things where either you love ‘em or you hate ‘em, and I definitely love ‘em. So today I’d like to try and help you board the beet train; convince you to at least give the beets a chance! 1,153 more words

Beets

My Big Weed

You know how sometimes some plant appears in your garden, and you don’t really know what it is? You end up watching it awhile, and eventually you decide whether you want to keep it – or not. 1,185 more words

Plant Profiles

Green Wizard.

Common Name: Western coneflower, Green wizard

Latin Name: Rudbeckia occidentalis

Family: Asteracea

Growth Requirements: Native to mountain meadows in Montana and other Western states. This perennial, hardy in zones 3-9, is an easy grower in backyard gardens. 70 more words

Gardening

Hemerocallis "Egyptian Ibis"

I blogged about this plant last year and wasn’t going to do so this season, but when I went into the garden this morning and found not one, not two but three flowers had burst into bloom over night, I couldn’t resist a pic: 114 more words

Random Ramblings

Weed profile - Common groundsel, Senecio vulgaris

I first noticed this weed at the beginning of secondspring last year when I was out photographing plants to use in weed profile posts. At first I was pleased – it looked a lot like one of the edible chrysanthemums. 790 more words

Weeds

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus

Always the earliest hemerocallis to flower in my garden is H. lilioasphodelus:

I grow it by an east-facing fence and it seems to do fine even though it often gets somewhat overshadowed by a honeysuckle growing behind it. 165 more words

Plant Profiles