Tags » Player Profiles

Player Profile: Emily Burke

EMILY BURKE

Age: Thirteen
Squad: Girls Squad and Junior Squad

How old were you when you first started tennis?
Thirteen

How were you introduced to the sport? 79 more words

Player Profile

Lee Vaughan

Position: Right Midfield/ Striker

Date of Birth: 15/06/1991

Nickname: Vaughany

Favourite Player: Messi

Song before a game: Afroman

Team you support: Manchester United

Look-a-Like: Di-Maria… 15 more words

Player Profiles

Clint Malarchuk opens up about mental illness struggles (Full interview)

Former NHL goalie Clint Malarchuck is best remembered for a gruesome injury on the ice. But that event triggered a bout of depression, anxiety, obsessive compulsive disorder and post traumatic stress that turned his life upside down.

Player Profiles

My Story episode 4: Gabe Landeskog

The My Story series profiles Gabriel Landeskog of the Colorado Avalanche and his ascent to being the league’s youngest captain ever.

NHL

"CR7" - Cristiano Ronaldo

In 2003, Sporting Lisbon sold on 18 year old Portuguese winger to English football giant Manchester United £12.24m. Manager Sir Alex Ferguson was quick to heap praise onto the teenager, labelling him as “one of the most exciting young players.” 413 more words

Player Profiles

Memphis Depay, a talented young winger for Dutch side PSV, burst onto the scenes in the recent 2014 World Cup. Although Netherlands were unable to reach the final of the World Cup, excluding the likes of Daley Blind and Georginio Wijnaldum, there was one young stand-out performer who made his mark and that was him, Depay. 757 more words

Player Profiles

Closer look at new Pirates reliever Antonio Bastardo

Today, the Pirates sent left-handed pitching prospect Joely Rodriguez to Philadelphia for some bullpen help, and Antonio Bastardo is that help. 390 more words

Pittsburgh Pirates