Tags » Poppy

Papaver orientale

Latin Name: Papaver orientale
Common Name: Oriental poppy
Family: Papaveraceae
Plant type: herbaceous perennial
Hard Zone: 3-7
Mature Size: 3′ x 2′
Leaf: hairy, serrate, pinnately dissected… 47 more words

Herbaceous Perennial

Remembrance Poppy

Hi every one sorry its been such a long time ive been busy crocheting and trying to sort the jungle aka the garden out.

Hope you all enjoying this sunny weather we having at the moment lets see how long it last for. 117 more words

Crochet

Sunshine and poppy

To close your eyes and be taken
so far away
another land
another day
where poppies dance
on the edge of consciousness.
Woven words pulling… 96 more words

Life

New First World War stamps released

This is the first set in a five part landmark series that commemorates the First World War. This series will explore stories from the individuals who served as well as key art and poetry from the years. 157 more words

Philatelic

lying in the meadows when you are overcome by sadness you should...

lying in the meadows when you are overcome by sadness you should go out, breathe and feel the beauty of nature…

Funny

Photograph - Poppy Bud

“Finally, brothers and sisters, whatever is true, whatever is noble, whatever is right, whatever is pure, whatever is lovely, whatever is admirable–if anything is excellent or praiseworthy–think about such things.” Philippians 4:8

Photographs