Tags » Still Life

Spring Training, Part II

Never too many daffodils

The fun part about drawing and painting flowers is that I get to study their anatomy as well as observe how the sun casts light and shadows on them. 106 more words

Watercolor

Swollen Finger Grass

Common name: Swollen Finger Grass, airport grass, feather finger grass, fingergrass, pea-cock plumegrass, plush grass, purpletop chloris, swollen windmill grass
Botanical name: Chloris barbata
Family: Poaceae (Grass family)

Photo Galleries

Not a Still Life

Nubby red raspberries and silk-skinned cherries tingle the tongue;

the golden apple’s emphatic roundness shapes the hand.

Flavors, colors, textures slice through

the daily oatmeal torpor… 78 more words

Poetry

Still Life

Here’s a still life study I finished a few days ago. I’m doing quite a few smaller studies at the moment to hopefully turn them into something much larger later on. 23 more words