Tags » The Usual Suspects

Film Tugs 4

Here were previous posts from the movies.

If you haven’t seen The Usual Suspects, I suggest you check it out.  And while you’re watching, maybe you can help me identify the tugboats in the movie here… 13 more words

Photos

The Usual Suspects (1995)

Misdirection and sleight of hand are abound in this pretty good crime mystery that changes and adapts itself over its length. Told by the only survivor of a gunfight on a boat, the story replays the events leading up to that fateful night following the 5 criminals who get dragged into a line up together, Dean Keaton (Gabriel Bryne), Verbal Kint (Kevin Spacey), McManus (Stephen Baldwin), Fenster (Benicio Del Toro), and Dave Kujan (Chazz Palminteri). 253 more words

IMDb Top 250 Movies

The Usual Suspects

You may suspect many things, but not of the high cinematographic quality of this great thriller.

Why this movie?

Kevin Spacey joins Kevin Pollak, Gabriel Byrne, Benicio del Toro and Stephen Baldwin to make the 5 greatest suspects of a crime. 85 more words

My Suggestion

Nice pull, dude.

While mentally crafting this post over the past few days, it occurred to me that I was going to sound like an old fuddy-duddy. So much so, that I almost called this post… 1,260 more words

The Usual Djangos

I’m really fond of this drawing.  It actually has a background, which is a rarity for my work.  It is, of course, based on the infamous poster from The Usual Suspects. 121 more words

Django

Robert Morley

Birth Name: Robert Adolph Wilton Morley

Birthdate: May 26, 1908

Date of Death: June 23, 1992

Number of Films Robert Morley Made with Humphrey Bogart: 768 more words

Humphrey Bogart

Film Friday #206

Interstellar (2014)

In the relatively near-future most humans live as farmers after climate change has destroyed almost all of our ability to grow food. One of these people is Cooper (Matthew McConaughey), a widowed former NASA pilot who misses the times of great human exploration. 1,101 more words

Films