Tags » Virtua Fighter

Virtua Fighter's Akira Yuki and Pai Chan Join Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax

Sega and Dengeki jointly announced the arrival of Akira Yuki and Pai-Chan in their hit arcade game, Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax.

Akira Yuki will be a boss character while Pai Chan is his assist character. 35 more words

Gaming

AoY Podcast #50 - Lisle Wilkerson Interview

Also known as: “DOOOORIIIIEEEMOOOOOON!!”

Download Episode HERE! (Total Time: 59:06)
https://ia601400.us.archive.org/14/items/AnimeOfYesteryearPodcast50-LisleWilkersonInterview/AnimeOfYesteryearPodcast50-LisleWilkersonInterview.mp3

The day has finally come, where we make our 50th Podcast episode. And what better way than to do a recorded interview with a video game voice actress like… 300 more words

Video Games

Last Bronx

Saturn, August 1997 (Japan)

First off, if you’re curious about what Last Bronx is, or why it’s cool, check out this incredibly definitive article about the game over at… 354 more words

Sega

GAME REVIEW: Virtua Fighter Animation

While the Master System died out in North America by 1992 it continued to sell well in Europe and Latin America and as late as 1997 new games were still being produced for it. 408 more words

RETROGAMING

5 Arcade Machines From The 90s You TOTALLY Forget About

Gone are the days of saving up as many quarters as possible and heading over to the arcades with your best buds. I miss the loud noises, camaraderie and sugary snacks that the Arcade brought with it. 81 more words

90s