Tags » White Nose Syndrome

Iowa the Beautiful

I’ve been spending the last month with my parents in Iowa City and, of course, have been spending my time finding the natural wonders of the Midwest. 830 more words

Hiking

One Tiny Bat / Staggering Circles (Haiku)

one tiny bat /
snags a moth at the drive-in – /
one giant shadow //

 ◊

staggering circles /
then a swoop and a dive – / 250 more words

White-Nose Syndrome: Winter is Coming

July: Wildlife

Aliases: WNS

Unless they directly endanger humans (i.e. avian flu), wildlife diseases don’t often get much press. This is shortsighted; even if we are immune to the illness, our welfare is intimately linked to that other animals. 613 more words

WNS Update

Not exclusively an urban wildlife issue by any stretch, but a recent Wall Street Journal article just reported that the steep population decline in little brown bats in New York State has appeared to level off. 64 more words

Urban Biodiversity

Disease threatening S.C. bat population

COLUMBIA, S.C. (AP) – A disease that has killed millions of bats in the eastern United States has been found in central South Carolina.

The Department of Natural Resources said Monday that white-nose syndrome had been found in a bat in Richland County. 87 more words

News

What I've Been Up To Lately

You may have noticed that it has been weeks (dare I say months?) since I last posted anything to DTS.  While my aim was for one post a week, my average has been about one a month, but I managed to keep to that average even while in school and (briefly) working retail 25 hours a week.  829 more words

Animals