Tags » Winter

pt 97: FOOTPRINTS IN THE SNOW

Scampi: Your nose is shimmering in the heat.

Peter: Hardly.

Scampi: It is.

Peter: I feel rather sluggish.

Scampi: Like a slug!  Ha.

Peter: Not slug-like. 364 more words

Episodes

Philadelphia Fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus)

Common Name(s): Philadelphia Fleabane, Philadelphia daisy

Scientific Name:

Family: 

Bloom Period: Spring, Fall, Winter; December – May

Habitat: Roadsides, Pastures, Lowlands, Sandy soils, Stream banks, Woodland edges… 78 more words

Galveston

BODY OF WATER

Image source : http://www.ccin.ca/home/ccw/snow

Colourless unseen water
Got completely white body
when cold caught him
After arrival of winter

Nature

Today's Word: RISE

Ezekiel 37:1-3

The hand of the Lord was upon me, and he brought me out by the Spirit of the Lord, and set me in the middle of a valley; it was full of bones. 586 more words

Devotional Messages

Summer versus winter

Hey today I’m here to talk about summer and winter.

Now I love summer you have nice cute dresses, get to go to the Beach, spend time outside, it stays day light forever, yummy cocktails, music festivals, and so on my favourite time of year hands down!!. 48 more words

Summer

Eh...It's Minnesota!

Once again Mother Nature tricked us all and gave us winter again.

This was my backyard yesterday with more snow this morning…sigh…Summer will come eventually…I think.