Tags » 1900

Cuckoo Song by Frances Hardinge

Cuckoo Song by Frances Hardinge

The first things to shift were the doll’s eyes, the beautiful grey-green glass eyes. Slowly they swivelled, until their gaze was resting on Triss’s face. 152 more words

How They Rob Men in Chicago (1900)

AKA: “How They Welcome Strangers in Chicago”

This short comedy from the Biograph studio pokes fun at urban crime. In its short running time, it manage to make a sly New York observation about the corruption of another city as well. 227 more words

Reviews

FDR

Franklin D Roosevelt at Harvard University | c1900

Persona

Emperor Duy Tân as a Child

Duy Tân, 11th Emperor of the Nguyễn dynasty, was born in 1900 and ruled from 1907 to 1916. During his reign he supported movements to liberate Vietnam from colonialism. 143 more words

French Indochina