Tags » Baby Names


An alternate spelling for Aaron, a prominent biblical figure in the Old Testament, אהרן‎ in Hebrew

Aharon (given name), includes name origin, variants, plus people with the given name… 15 more words

Baby Names

What's In A Name?

I went to my cousin’s daughter’s baby shower last week. It is all so exciting being that the baby is the first grandchild and great-grandchild of this family line. 742 more words

Yesterday's Stories

Rare 'L' Names for Girls

Isn’t it interesting that over 1,000 rare ‘L’ names for girls appeared in the 2016 set, while there were only around 430 rare ‘L’ names for boys?  455 more words

Baby Names


Gender: Female
Origin: Icelandic

Meaning: Battle

Region of origin
Iceland, Sweden, Norway

Other names

Related names
Hilda, Hilde

Hildur is one of several female given names derived from the name Hild formed from Old Norse hildr, meaning “battle”. 115 more words

Baby Names

D Names: Girl's Edition

Hello lovelies and welcome back to my blog. A couple of posts back I published a Baby Names Tag post and I mentioned some of my favorite and least favorite names there, as well as mentioning that I might start a sort of “series” of names for each gender to let you know some of my favorites. 123 more words

Baby Names


Hıfzı is a Turkish given name for males. People named Hıfzı include:

Ahmet Hıfzı Pasha, Ottoman military personnel
Hıfzı Topuz (born 1923), Turkish journalist, travel writer and novelist

see more: Hifzi

Baby Names


Gökhan (pronounced? words. Gök means sky or heaven in Turkish and Han is (in the Altaic group of languages) a title held by hereditary rulers or tribal chiefs. 220 more words

Baby Names