Tags » Butterfly Garden

Oklahoma Butterfly Gardens

Butterflies are easy to attract to your Oklahoma garden or landscape. Providing groups ofplants that offer nectar (food for adults) and hosting (food for caterpillars) will lead to masses of butterflies happy to delight you with their beauty. 141 more words

Schmetterlingspark - Butterfly Garden, Koh Samui 2010

Natian Butterfly Garden befindet sich am unteren Rand eines Hügels im Süden der Insel nahe Hua Thanon.

Es gibt mindestens 100 Schmetterlingsarten in Thailand und etwa 25 von ihnen sind in diesem Garten vertreten.Die Anlage wurde wunderbar in die Natur integriert, mit Wasserfällen, Thai Salas, und seltenen tropischen Gewächsen. 46 more words

Asien

Tim catches a swallowtail butterfly ... with his camera

My dear wife Karen and I have been waiting patiently for a butterfly spotting in our backyard garden in the cherished Little Bitty in the Syracuse city neighborhood of Eastwood. 111 more words

Life

Black Swallowtail

If at first you don’t succeed getting a picture of that one butterfly, in 7 easy steps:

  1. Move to a different spot. Then another. Then a 3rd… and then look back and see the butterfly just leaving the first spot and flit over a 20 ft hedge.
  2. 176 more words
Musings

Other Butterfly Garden Visitors

About partway through a shooting expedition to the local park, this hummingbird came around. Not only the butterflies seek nectar in a swirl of sparkling wings. 49 more words

Musings

Kim’s Upcoming Lectures and Workshops September/October

Dear Friends,

Please join me tonight at 7pm at the Sea Spray Garden Club where I will be giving my “Habitat Garden” workshop and screening several short films.  367 more words

Gloucester Bumper Sticker

Salvia x sylvestris

Botanical Name: Salvia x sylvestris

Phonetic: Sal-VEE-uh Sil-VESS-Triss

Common Name(s): Meadow Sage/Wood Sage

Family: Lamiaceae
Origin: Hybrid
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Persistence: Evergreen

Leaf Type: … 104 more words

Allgemein