Tags » Common Cold

College Ingenuity When Sick

To my dismay, I am sick the week before finals. I haven’t gotten a fever yet, but my sleep schedule is already in shambles. Growing up, I naturally always saw what my mother did when I was sick. 532 more words

College

My doctor told me I have cold. Now what?

Every day I wish I had a cure for the common cold.  When someone comes into the office, feeling terrible because of a cold, they are hopeful that I will have a quick way to make them better. 513 more words

Medications

Common Cold

In our last post, we covered hiatus, and how¬†Family Trivium recently came to have one. One of the many factors that helped us to “decide” to take a hiatus was a the common cold. 349 more words

GP, Dr Mike Dixon, recommends herbal medicines for colds and depression


Taken from feature in Daily Mail by Helen Foster

Dr Mike Dixon, a GP in Cullompton, Devon, and chairman of the College of Medicine, says he is a ‘fan’ of herbal medicines because they are ‘safe, help to encourage self-care by patients and, in cases such as mint and aloe vera, can be grown by the patients themselves, making them virtually free’. 273 more words

Depression

The Mortal Coil

Today, I’m “recovering” from a bad cold after five days of suffering.

I know how I got it – I was stressed out. I haven’t been sick in years (two years in fact – I wrote about getting a cold in April 2013!) Since then, I haven’t had so much as a sniffle. 585 more words

Healthy Habits

Turmeric: bringing warmth and vitality

Turmeric

By Dr Pooja Maddela

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa

Other Common Names: Haridra, Indian Saffron

Part Used: Rhizome

Turmeric is well known for its use in cooking, and it has become very popular for the treatment of inflammation and pain. 229 more words

Dealing with childhood coughs and colds


Feature on mummyfever.co.uk

Just as I thought the better weather was upon us here and we could bid farewell to winter colds, two of the children have come down with a nasty cough and cold. 150 more words

Common Cold