Tags » Compositions

Our trip to Strasbourg!

Our trip to Strasbourg!

 Our trip to Strasbourg started on Tuesday morning.

After a very very long drive in the bus we finally arrived at the hotel. 340 more words

News

sound row no 7 for drumkit

Over the past couple of years I’ve been working on a series of sound rows for various instruments including double bass, cello, electronics, and alto saxophone. 207 more words

Look, no instruments...

Year 9’s entree this term into the world of experimental music is well underway. They have been listening to various pieces which challenge their assumptions about what music is, how it is created and where is is performed, including Stockhausen’s Helicopter Quartet (for conventional string quartet, except that each player is sitting in a helicopter which takes off and flies around). 32 more words

Seniors

Psalm 98

A few months ago I composed this small organ piece based on the Genevan Psalm 98. It could be used as a chorale prelude in church services, but is for the average church organist maybe a bit difficult to play. 29 more words

Henk Vogel

Tallinn

Contact microphones attached to a hotel window

https://soundslikenoise.files.wordpress.com/2016/09/tallinn.mp3

Tallinn, Estonia, 2013. Early in the morning listening to the traffic below the hotel window. The sound of the quotidian sounding exotic in this unfamiliar terrain. 129 more words

Compositions

Brad Pitt - biography

Real name: William Bradley Pitt

Born: December 18, 1963

Shawnee, Oklahoma

Occupation: actor, producer

Years active: 1987- present

Works: filmography

Brad Pitt is an American actor and producer. 146 more words

News

TRIP TO STRASBOURG

On Tuesday, 13th September 2016, about 30 pupils from our school went to Strasbourg. We came to the parking lot next to the school at 5 a.m. 466 more words

News