Tags » Conifer

Siver Fir

Abies amabilis


Enchanted Valley Trail, Quinault area, Olympic National Park
May 2017


Enchanted Valley Trail, Quinault area, Olympic National Park
May 2017


Sol Duc area, Olympic National Park… 30 more words

Conifer

Douglas-Fir

Pseudotsuga menziesii


Hall of Mosses Trail, Hoh Rain Forest, Olympic National Park
January 2014


Heart Lake Trail, Sol Duc Drainage, Olympic National Park
August 2014… 7 more words

Conifer

Western Red-Cedar

Thuja plicata


Storm King Trail, Lake Crescent area, Olympic National Park


Hoh River Trail, Olympic National Park

Conifer

Alaska Yellow-Cedar

Chamaecyparis nootatensis


Grand Valley Loop, Olympic National Park

Conifer

Wiring Shimpaku Juniper

Earlier this year, I’ve decided to air layer the Shimpaku Juniper. I didn’t do much to the tree other than repotting it into a bigger pot. 132 more words

Conifer

Taxodium distichum

Scientific name: Taxodium distichum

Family: CUPRESSACEAE, OR TAXODIACEAE

Common names: “Common bald cypress” “Swamp cypress” “deciduous cypress” “sabino tree” “southern cypress” “white cypress”

Plant Type: Deciduous conifer tree… 119 more words

Tree