Tags » Cough

The Heckerling Score - H&P predictor of CXR findings

The Heckerling score:  1 point each for

  • T > 37.8 C
  • HR > 100/min
  • crackles on auscultation
  • diminished breath sounds
  • absence of asthma

Score of 4 or 5 highly suggestive of pneumonia (+LR = 8.2, increasing pre-test probability around 45%) 17 more words

Family Medicine/Pearls

Cold, Flu, & Cough Health Center

The common cold, including chest cold and head cold, and seasonal flu are caused by viruses. Use over-the-counter cold medications to relieve symptoms including sore throat, runny nose, congestion, and cough. 287 more words

Diabetes Health Center

Diabetes Overview

Diabetes is a number of diseases that involve problems with the hormone insulin. Normally, the pancreas (an organ behind the stomach) releases insulin to help your body store and use the sugar and fat from the food you eat. 612 more words

Heart Disease Health Center

Heart Disease Overview

Heart disease, such as coronary heart disease, heart attack, congestive heart failure, and congenital heart disease, is the leading cause of death for men and women in the U.S. 778 more words

Common boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum)

Common boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum)

Other common name(s): Thoroughwort, feverwort, crosswort, sweat-plant, agueweed

*Not to be confused with Eupatorium purpureum, AKA purple-flowered boneset, or gravel root. 470 more words

Inflammation And Swelling

The cough

The cough without a cause,

Will not stop or even pause,

In my throat it digs its claws,

And makes my voice all hoarse.

I do not like the cough, 20 more words

The DelVal Plauge

The DelVal Plague is real and don’t let anyone tell you otherwise. There has been talk on campus about a few confirmed cases of the flu, in addition to a nasty stomach bug floating around. 704 more words

Blog