Tags » Don Bradman

Fast Bowler

Sid is just annoyed, annoyed from yesterday, he is constantly trying to pick up a fight with his elder brother Gautam. But his brother just shunning him away with sheer disinterest and sarcastic smile, normally it’s the other way around, Gautam and his best buddy Sonu is always picking on him, bullying him. 1,211 more words

Shortest Stories

What it Means to Being Sachin Tendulkar

“A journey of a thousand mile begins with a single smile”.

When a diminutive boy of just 16-year made his debut against Pakistan at the chilly winter in December 1989, the entire world was oblivious of the fact that it would herald a new era – Cricket got its best ambassador ever. 813 more words

#BlogChatter

The state of domestic cricket

THE STATE OF DOMESTIC CRICKET

By Andrew Pelechaty

The inaugural 2006 Big Bash was a modest affair. The six states played in two groups: Victoria, WA and SA in Group A; NSW, QLD, Tasmania in Group B. 961 more words

Cricket

The Don's Doors

Some of you may remember my husband Mark did a guest post a short time ago. Well, he’s back on The Mayfairy with more cricket based chatter. 608 more words

London Love Story

And It's A Six!!

Our lives are rather like test cricket!

With their batsmen -and their bowlers, too,

There’s space for more than the talented,

The intelligent, selected few. 260 more words

Verses

Cricket Crush

Australian summers are dominated by cricket, the Boxing Day test match at the MCG, the Ashes, day-night games, tours and when it’s winter in Australia, there is a whole new world of cricket to be played overseas. 409 more words

Australia

Don Bradman's Day

Full Name
Donald George Bradman
Born
27 August 1908 Australia
Died
25 February 2001
Nickname
The Don,
Height
5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
Batting style… 118 more words

Cricket