Tags » Ethnobotany

It starts and ends with caring

Some friends and I went camping last weekend, and as we were setting up the canopy my friend’s forehead brushed some stinging nettles. She immediately started to feel a prickling sensation on her skin, but before 30 seconds had passed she found a fern and rubbed it on her forehead. 637 more words

Rachel Womelsduff Gough

Native Alaskan Ethnobotany

Check out this link to a series of movies about Alaskan Ethnobotany. One video is specifically on berries.

Alaska Ethnobotany

Ethnobotany

“Arbor-vitae", BC’s tree of life

Common name:

Western Redcedar

Botanical name:

Thuja plicata Donn ex D. Don

Botanical description:

The red cedar is a common evergreen coniferous tree in the Cypress ( 930 more words

ES470 Summer 2016

International Workshop Africa and Cuba: Ethnobotanical Legacy of Slavery in the Atlantic World

The Afro-Latin American Research Institute at the Hutchins Center (Harvard University), Casa de África, the Office of the City Historian of Havana, the Fernando Ortiz Foundation, and the Antonio Núñez Jiménez Foundation for Nature and Mankind are co-sponsoring a workshop focusing on the ethnobotanical legacy of slavery in Cuba and the Atlantic World. 70 more words

News

Delectable Roses

One of the highlights of the Ethnobotany Apprenticeship program is gathering rose petals in the spring to make jelly, infused honey and hydrosol.

Keeping with the “everything seems to be early this year” theme, this week was the peak time in our area to harvest lush, fragrant roses. 94 more words

Ethnobotany

A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects

A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects

J. F. Sobiecki

Abstract

Numerous indigenous healing traditions around the world employ plants with psychoactive effects to facilitate divination and other spiritual healing rituals. 87 more words

Phytomedicine