Tags » Family Names

naming the twins

What’s in a name?

The husband and I (although we rarely agree on much) agree on naming our children; no ‘funny, ridiculous’ names, no names that can be shortened to something horrible (kids can be nasty) and a name must be strong, something for our children to look up to. 300 more words

Life And Something Like It

Mirota Sisters as George and Martha Washington - 1932

By George – it’s Washington’s Birthday! In this photo my sister recently sent me, Mary Mirota was dressed as George Washington, with her sister, Genevieve, dressed as Martha. 89 more words

Blogger

Nicknames

Oh I do love a good nickname, some are names that stick after an incident, some are shortened versions of names, some are given to people based on their heritage, looks or personality and some are given in cruel jest. 478 more words

Day 25: Thai surnames

As part of a project that I’m working on, I’m constantly needing to come up with┬ápeople’s names for example sentences. All of the names that come to my mind are very western sounding, David, Daniel, Mike, John, Paul, etc. 779 more words

Language

Six Word Saturday - 20 December 2014

Watched White Christmas while writing cards

My husband and I write out holiday cards each year while listening to Christmas music or movies. This year it was… 70 more words

Blogger

Looking Back in Time - Sisters Sharing

Looking back in time is what my sister and I enjoy doing together. My sister made the first Genealogy Sisters blog post on 16 December 2011, and since then we’ve been going strong in our family research. 220 more words

Blogger

The Person Formerly Known as Short Pants

My uncle’s name was J. No, it wasn’t Jay. It was J.

This was a guy who was born in 1911 so it wasn’t like his parents were into some symbol for the person formerly known as Prince thing. 438 more words

Family