Tags » Golden Knights

Neer brothers part of Northmor’s strength

CARDINGTON – Sam Neer leaned toward the mat where his younger brother and Northmor teammate, Jake, was wrestling for a spot in this weekend’s district tournament, shouting advice and encouragement during Saturday’s Division III sectional wrestling tournament at Cardington-Lincoln High School. 685 more words

News

Northmor reigns in Div. III wrestling sectional

CARDINGTON – Northmor wrestling coach Scott Carr had a blast this weekend at the Division III sectional tournament at Cardington-Lincoln High School.

His Golden Knights had three weight-class champions and qualified nine grapplers to next weekend’s district tournament at Coshocton. 229 more words

News

Northmor reigns in Div. III wrestling


Northmor’s Sam Neer (top) wins a heated battle over Tim Williamson of Mt. Gilead during day two of the OHSAA Central District Division III wrestling tournament at Cardington-Lincoln on Saturday, Feb. 413 more words

Sports

Northmor dominating sectional meet


Northmor’s Conan Becker (top) gets the best of Jon Caleb of Ridgedale during opening matches of the OHSAA Central District Division III Sectional Wrestling tournament held at Cardington-Lincoln on Friday, Feb. 423 more words

Sports

Who's in, who's out: Coaches react to DIAA brackets

There were some sweaty palms as the boys and girls Delaware state playoff brackets were announced Friday.

“Just what I thought,” Laurel head coach Shawn Phillips tweeted after his Bulldogs grabbed the No. 724 more words

News

Northmor, River Valley win titles

MARION – River Valley and Northmor won team titles Saturday in the 25th Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Wrestling Championships at Marion Harding High School.

River Valley nabbed its second straight Red Division title with 182 points and was followed by Pleasant (154), Buckeye Valley (142), Jonathan Alder (106), Galion (96), North Union (76) and Marion Harding (19). 209 more words

Sports

River Valley, Northmor win titles

MARION – River Valley and Northmor won team titles Saturday in the 25th Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Wrestling Championships at Marion Harding High School.

River Valley nabbed its second straight Red Division title with 182 points and was followed by Pleasant (154), Buckeye Valley (142), Jonathan Alder (106), Galion (96), North Union (76) and Marion Harding (19). 262 more words

Sports