Tags » Healing

Cardamom Health Benefits

What Is Cardamom?

Scientific Name: Elettaria cardamomum

Other Names: Amomum cardamomum, Bai Dou Kou, Black Cardamom, Cardamome de Malabar, Cardamome Noire, , Cardamome Verte, Cardamomo, Cardomom, Cardomomi Fructus, Ela, Elettaria cardamomum, Green Cardamom, Huile Essentielle de Cardamome, Indian Cardamom. 4,146 more words

Earth

Haunted

Haunted.

My dreams…filled with fear and memories.

Haunted.

My thoughts…filled with guilt and pain.

Haunted.

My memories…filled with regret and the sharp bite of defeat. 173 more words

The Promised Land (#poem)

Tiny little towns lie in the Valley paved with gold
Pickup trucks and cowboy boots lined with filth
Rickety shacks and outdoor houses she didn’t have to choose… 178 more words

Poetry

#METOO

In case you haven’t noticed (you avoid social media and don’t watch/read the news), there has been an onslaught of sexual assault allegations coming out.  Hollywood top of the list, politicians coming in second. 767 more words

Faith

012 Dear Inner Child: We are 'Somebody'

I am somebody,

Reverend William Holmes Borders, Sr. (1905-1993)

The phrase

“I am Somebody”

Popped into my mind has I ruminated on my working week. I couldn’t remember where the phrase came from but I goggled it. 237 more words

Thoughts

it's our showtime

We are still in flu recovery mode in our house, no one is talking or moving much at all. This afternoon I was lying on the couch holding a box of Kleenex and the boy landed on the other couch and said  20 more words

Happiness

Learning to Love

Take a deep breath.
Look inside.
That’s right, inside,
For you can’t Love if you don’t
Know what you have to give.
Be still,
Letting the armor melt from your skin, your flesh… 98 more words

Faith