Tags » Lanarkshire

Scottish Labour votes to abolish charges for Social Care

As you may know, I’m currently undertaking a consultation on the abolition of charges for non residential social care. It is an issue close to my heart. 459 more words

Scottish Government

Shorrock Alarm, Glasgow, 2010

Shorrock Alarm, Merchant City area, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, G1, Scotland, 2010 • Now for some faded alarms. Most similar previous post to this old Shorrock is this.


Siobhan McMahon MSP: Families in Central Scotland will be protected by Scottish Labour

Working families across Central Scotland will be protected by Tory cuts to Tax Credits by Scottish Labour.

The party announced that they would protect working families in Scotland from tax credit cuts using the new powers coming to the Scottish Parliament. 227 more words

Scottish Parliament

The Lost Starryshaw Monument to the Covenanters #History

In 1926, ‘several thousands’ attended the dedication of the Starryshaw Memorial to the Covenanters. Mrs Kerr, proprietorix of Starryshaw, had gifted the site.

The modern Starryshaw Monument. 211 more words


Over 100 days of GP sessions not covered in the last 3 months

New research from Scottish Labour has found that more than 100 days’ worth of out of hours sessions for general practice were not staffed in the last 3 months. 603 more words


Stock Well, Glasgow, Lanarkshire

Healing Well (lost):  OS Grid Reference – NS 593 648

Also Known as:

  1. Ratten Well

Archaeology & History

This long lost well near the middle of Glasgow was known by this name as early as 1345.  296 more words


Doors Open Days 2015

Two of our churches are taking part in this year’s annual Lanarkshire Doors Open Days event, which runs over the weekend of Saturday 12th and Sunday 13th September. 141 more words