Tags » Linden

Linden, N.J. Police Officer Charged With Distributing Marijuana

LINDEN, N.J. (CBSNewYork) — A Linden, New Jersey police sergeant was charged Thursday with distributing marijuana, prosecutors said.

Officer William F. Turbett III, 30, was charged with fourth-degree distribution of marijuana, as well as possession of marijuana, according to the Union County Prosecutor’s office. 95 more words

News

Authorities ID 9-Year-Old Linden Boy Killed In Carbon Monoxide Incident

LINDEN, N.J. (CBSNewYork/AP) — Authorities have released the name of a young boy apparently killed by carbon monoxide inside his family’s Linden home.

Oshiobugie Asekomhe, 9,  and his sister Emike, 10, were unresponsive when their mother found them in their bedroom at their home on 1157 Passaic Ave around 7:25 a.m. 201 more words

News

Boy dies, sister in critical condition from apparent carbon monoxide poisoning

LINDEN, N.J. – A 9-year-old boy died from apparent carbon monoxide poisoning and his 10-year-old sister is fighting for her life Tuesday, police in New Jersey said. 676 more words

New Jersey

9-Year-Old Dead, 10-Year-Old Sister Critical In Linden Carbon Monoxide Incident

LINDEN, N.J. (CBSNewYork) – A 9-year-old boy is dead and his 10-year-old sister is in critical condition from carbon monoxide poisoning in Linden Tuesday morning, police said. 387 more words

News

Off-Season Shrapnel

Here are some things to get you through the summer. Check back often as I’ll update it when more shrapnel hits.

May 5 – Read about the greatest upset/accomplishment in sport from Claudio Ranieri, Managaer of Leicester City FC. 178 more words

Linden-General Information

Fragrant Species on Campus: Littleleaf Linden

Other Common Names: Small-leaved Linden

Family: Tiliaceae

Genus: Tilia

Species: cordata

Range: Not native to the Americas, but native to Europe. 73 more words

General Information