Tags » Ötzi

My Daughter Talks With Me About Bones and Funerary Practices

This display case of animal bones was identified, sorted and created by my daughter for the Theodore Roosevelt Bird Sanctuary in Oyster Bay, NY, when she was a volunteer there about a year ago. 671 more words

Birch Polypore - Medicinal Wild Mushroom

Latin Name: Piptoporus betulinus

Common Names: Birch Polypore, Birch Bracket, or Razor Strop

Ecology: Birch Polypore is the most common polyporous racket fungi. Growing best in cold climates, it can be found almost exclusively in the Northern Hemisphere anywhere you find birch trees… 845 more words

Blog

Ötzi the Iceman

Okay, so this post has very little to do with food. But it does have to do with travel, super cool things, and medicinal mushrooms so I guess it fits the bill! 668 more words

Blog

Inspired: Tattoos as pain relief

Sometimes provocative and always interesting, this series of shorter stories can be inspired by pretty much anything in Wellcome Collection and offers a quick insight into some of the themes we explore. 415 more words

Wellcome Collection

The Camera That Hibernated for Over Two Years

Anyone reading my last blog post must think me the unluckiest person alive. But what I have to report today is far more worrying, because I have recently discovered incontrovertible evidence that inanimate objects can come to life – and if that isn’t a miracle, I don’t know what is. 1,484 more words

Broadcasting

Hairdos in prehistoric Europe

Hair obviously does not survive very well in the archaeological record, usually, but there are exceptions. Bog bodies are one direct source of evidence, where hair and skin are preserved in the acidic tannin-rich environment of the peat. 754 more words

Ötzi