Tags » Pansit-Pansitan

Philippine Traditional and Alternative Medicine

So there’s this thing called herbal medicine in the Filipino culture. Apparently, the Department of Health hasĀ endorsed 10 medicinal plants to be used as herbal medicine in Philippines due to its health benefits. 333 more words

Only In Da Philippines

Pansit-Pansitan: rarely acknowledged weed but an effective medicinal plant

By Mahata

Scientific Name:
Piper pellucida Linn., Micropiper pellucidum Miq., Peperomia hymenophylla Miq.

Common name:
Ulasiman bato, Ulasimang bato, Ikmo-ikmohan, Sida-sida, Tagulinaw, Tangon-tangon, Shiny bush (Engl.) 420 more words

Showbiz & Style