Tags » Pathogen

ATOM Kaiju File #34: Pathogen

Aliases: The Ultimate Pathogen, The Omega Virus, The Eater of the World

Date Discovered: October 13th, 1954

Place of Origin: The Siberian Monster Zone

Notable Stomping Grounds: 366 more words

Kaiju

Come out, come out, wherever you are: searching for rare frogs in a population devastated by an emerging infectious disease

By Graziella DiRenzo, PhD, Post-doctoral research associate in Dr. Elise Zipkin’s lab in the Department of Integrative Biology at Michigan State University

For more info of the Zipkin Quantitative Ecology lab, watch the new lab video: 834 more words

Microbiology

Targeting the Gut-Brain Connection Can Impact Immunity

Summary: Researchers report that manipulating dopamine signaling in the nervous system of C. elegans can control inflammation in the gut.

Source: Duke.

Drugs aimed at nervous system act on immune system as well. 951 more words

Health

Know your gut health with DNA sequence test

We can be proactive with our gut health and avoid future colorectal cancers and health issues related to our intestinal health.

Email motherhealth@gmail.com to learn about your colon and gut cell health. 143 more words

Health

Words of Advice

By Jessica L. Webb

There are so many times that advice is offered in life. When someone is embarking on something new, advice can be a grand gesture, often a wish and a hope of good things to come, more than practicality. 699 more words

Bold Strokes Books

Can we convert a pathogenic bacteria to a probiotic?

Classical Vaccine Development Suggests Pathogenic To Probiotic Conversion Of Bacteria Is Theoretically Possible

Classical vaccine development includes Attenuated vaccine, i.e., rendering a live pathogenic bacteria relatively harmless through the process of attenuation. 1,090 more words

Vaccine

Video: Animal host–microbe interactions special feature open call - find out more

There is only one month to go before the open call for papers for the special feature on animal host-microbe interactions closes. In this video Executive Editor Ken Wilson chats about what types of papers he is looking for and why he believes this topic is going to be a growth area in the future. 48 more words

Animal Behaviour