Tags » Pathology

You Make the Diagnosis: a 32-Year-Old with Mild Jaundice

A 32-year-old male presents with mild jaundice and flank pain. He recently developed sinusitis, which was treated with trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole, but is otherwise healthy. His hemoglobin is 10.2 g/dL (13.5-17.5), MCV is 90 μm3 (80-100), and total bilirubin is 3.4 mg/dL (0.2-1.5). 214 more words


Severed Sculptures: Roderick Tye's 'The Human Presence' at UCL Art Museum, London

Roderick Tye: The Human Presence
Monday 28 September – Friday 18 December 2015
UCL Art Museum, South Cloisters, Wilkins Building, Gower Street, London
Mon-Fri, 1pm-5pm. Free Admission… 226 more words

Diagnosis ------A Life Saving Technique.

The detection  of the problem

the health and its  equivalents

the tests and the pathology  reports

the reading and the treatment

call for a diagnosis of  an exact proposition… 166 more words


What is Forensic science?

Forensic science is science related to the law.  It is applied science and consists of a range of different disciplines which often require different underpinning science knowledge. 445 more words


Gastrointestinal Adventures and First-World Problems

To be taken with a cauldron of salt, and a pinch of caution – as with anything related to medical school

One afternoon, Hermione decided to study for her GI exam in the same corner of the library as Ronald Weasley. 572 more words

Harry Potter

High Yield Points : Alpha Feto Protein (AFP)

 High Yield Points for AIIMS/AIPG/DNB

Alpha Feto Protein (AFP) :

Which of the following is TRUE about AFP as a tumour marker in patients with germ cell tumour? 301 more words


Using an e-portfolio for pathology: the good, the not-so-good

This is my second experience using an e-portfolio software. My first experience was with a SCIF course in my first year, which had me reflecting on what it meant to be a scientist. 665 more words