Tags » Pilgrimages

Journey of a Young Artist

Jonathan Jackson and The Seeds of “The Mystery of Art”

Whoever wants to become a Christian, must first become a poet— Saint Porphyrios… 1,472 more words

Pilgrimages

Rā 361 Rāhina 26 o Hakihea

Boxing Day – always a good day for a walk (and I wanted to try out my Christmas presents!) This week is also the week when one of our friends, Hugh, will be walking the final legs of the 1800 miles he set himself to do in 2016. 128 more words

WE ARE ALL ONE

In a few hours, I’m flying to Thessaloniki, from where I’ll get the bus to Ouranopolis, the port to Mount Athos. I’ll be away until January 4th, so have a blessed Feast of the Nativity and a happy New Year. 798 more words

Orthodox Theology

Humanities Pilgrimage: Standing Rock North Dakota

Stories abound about the Besieged Standing Rock Sioux of North Dakota, their struggle against the Dakota Access Pile Line (DAPL) or ‘Black Snake’ and endless western media prevarications. 875 more words

Asia

The Holy Monastery of Our Lady of Kipina, in Epirus

If you go towards the old-world village of Kalarrytes in the Tsoumerka Mountains in Epirus, you come across an impressive fortified monastery built into a rock face: the Holy Monastery of Our Lady of Kipina. 335 more words

Pilgrimages

Our Lady's Well, Gateside, Fife

Holy Well: OS Grid Reference – NO 18505 09169

Also Known as:

  1. Chapel Well

Getting Here

Travelling from Milnathort on the A91, in Gateside village, turn right down Old Town, and after the left bend in the road, park up.   421 more words

Sacred Sites

Day 23... yes I know, long time no blog...

We have been having a blessed journey in so many ways. Every day, we expierence how the Way provides. I have had to slow down… a lot… due to first a back spasm for a couple of days which caused me to have to send my pack with a transport service, then with chronic tendonitis in both feet/legs. 211 more words

Pilgrimages