Tags » Pokey

Hokey Pokey

Yes, originally named Hokey Pokey is a cornish term for Honeycomb. I try out Nigella’s simple recipe to achieve that brown crisp treat.

Ingredients:

1 cup of granulated sugar… 79 more words

1994-10-04 - "...with his pony pal Pokey, too..."

Back before email, I was a prolific letter writer. I am fortunate enough to have several friends who were—again before email—both great writers and dedicated correspondents. 146 more words

Gumby

⦿Gumby - Robot Rumpus 1956

the 50’s vintage toys in these cartoons make me drool ! youtube playlist of 109 Gumby episodes, excellent quality
Fun / Humor

Murphys Pokey - Murphys, California

Mary is no longer available for RV traveling, but we remain good friends.
Because we have 4,000+ postings, I’ve invited her to continue posting entries on this blog.
491 more words

TRYING JAPANESE CANDY!!

Let’s investigate Japanese candies.   But let’s begin with a candy that in America we know and love in one flavor, the Kit Kat.  But in Japan there are at least 15 flavors of Kit Kat.

Japan

Saving Private Gumby

One morning on my walk with my dog, Maya, I found Gumby hiding in the brush on the side of the road. Although Gumby was clearly worn out and exhausted, he remained in good spirits. 138 more words

Inspiration

Stetsonia coryne

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee)

Genus: Stetsonia (stet-SOHN-ee-uh)

Species: coryne (ko-RY-nee)

Common Name: Toothpick Cactus

Light: Full sun to partial shade.

Water: Let dry between watering

Stetsonia coryne is a tree forming cactus from South America. 104 more words

Gardening