Tags » Sun

Unbroken

Soft this light

From low cloud

Dawn gives way to sun.

Still trees

From below

Stippled against the sky.

There is heat

Already

Long summer June. 76 more words

Poetry

Sunday Side Quest (#12)

The First Days of Summer in the Sun

Now, most people who know me would say that I am a more indoorsy type person. After several years of living in a northern state with very short days and not a lot of sunlight 9 months out of the year, I had forgotten the need for or the dangers of the sun. 235 more words

Sunday Side Quests

cartwheels

there is a young girl doing cartwheels
on a beach somewhere. her hands and
feet taking turns on the dampened surf
driven sand. the

sun beams above, watching. 95 more words

Poem

The Secret Life of Wild Mustard

What a life it is to live in the sun. A garden doesn’t have to be humanly planted.

Who knew?

Nature Photography

American Cow Parsnip

Heracleum maximum

Other names: Indian celery, Indian rhubarb, pushki (from Russian, commonly used in Alaska)

Family: Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Range: Canada and the US, except the Gulf Coast… 282 more words

Summer

Geosmin

Drenched earthen heat
Soil cracked dry as arid rifts
Soaking liquid sky

Showers upon streets
Seared raindrops flow in valleys
And pool into springs

Partly cloudy breeze… 19 more words

Poetry