Tags » Turkey

"Dreamers" with Shirin Neshat

I do remember the first time I saw Shirin Neshat’s work at a gallery, a good ten years ago now.   I had just moved to Istanbul.   847 more words

Turkey

Morning conversations

I envy those people who take the time to enjoy simple things – a nice conversation, a sunny morning… I may need to plan an early retirement.

Istanbul – 2015

Photography

FROM TURKEY : "The tulips' origin and legend" FROM CANADA & NETHERLANDS: "the story of the tulips"

Tulipa hybrida
Family: Liliaceae
Common Names: ~Tulipa~

A thousand years ago,Tulips grew wild in Persia. Found in central Asia in 1554. Native to Turkey, Iran, Syria, and parts of Asia. 642 more words

INSPIRATIONAL STORIES

Erdogan.

Since 2003, Recep Tayyip Erdogan has dominated Turkish politics.  That isn’t to say that he has met no opposition.  In 2015, Erdogan’s party lost its majority in parliament.  606 more words

Wars Of The Middle East

Turkish koefte with garlic

Koefte indirect with garlic

Koefte indirect and in a pan.

Beef

My Grandfather: the Statesman

My grandfather with İsmet İnönü

Above is a photo of my grandfather, Ferda Güley, the handsome fella in the light suit, together with İsmet İnönü, Atatürk’s successor as 2nd President of the Turkish Republic. 875 more words

Politics

Turkish Airlines Business Class Lounge

The Turkish Airlines business class lounge at Istanbul´s Ataturk International Airport belongs to the best lounges worldwide and according to Skytrax it is the second best business class lounge in the world. 380 more words

Header