Tags » Typewriter

The Typewriter

It’s 1:10pm, the clicking of a typewriter sounds on my cell phone. This is my alarm to free-write for 10 minutes. Everyday this alarm sounds, everyday I look up from my other work and swipe my right index finger over the smudged iPhone screen to turn it off. 660 more words

Family And Friends

capturing the cosy

cosy

ˈkəʊzi/

adjective

  1. 1.

    giving a feeling of comfort, warmth, and relaxation.

    “the flickering lamp gave the room a cosy lived-in air”

    synonyms: snug, comfortable, warm, restful, homelike, homey, homely, cheerful,welcoming, pleasant, agreeable;

  2. 130 more words
Photography

QuickBits #15

Oh, those decisions – pick apart a typewriter or rewrite of Liquid State which I need to get back at?

Writing

You Conduct Electricity 


Finding old writing is like discovering emotions that pulsate without warning.

Writing

Simply Lost (and Book Review #9)

(A couple of weeks ago, I mentioned how many of my book reviews for this year would likely be for older books. When I made that comment, I had no idea just… 1,486 more words

Writing